Southland Business Excellence Awards

Recognising and celebrating the brilliance of local business

The Southland Business Excellence Awards are all about celebrating the success of our local businesses and business people – however you define success. Whether it’s growing your business, taking pride in your team culture, or innovating to make the most of a new market opportunity, we want to shine the spotlight on those who have made an outstanding impact in their particular sector and celebrate our business champions who contribute to a strong Southland community. 


The Finalists

Findex (NZ) Ltd Primary & Primary Services Sector Award

  • Alliance Group
  • Prime Range Meats
  • WM Environmental

Invercargill City Council Construction, Trade, Manufacturing
& Distribution Award

  • Fi Innovations
  • Kiwi Skips
  • Morrifield Greenhouses
  • PowerNet

The Southland Times Consumer Award

  • Black Shag Boutique Café
  • Fat Bastard Pies
  • Prime Range Meats
  • The Batch
  • Transport World

Invercargill Licensing Trust Not for Profit Award

  • Jubilee Budget Advisory Services
  • Koha Kai
  • Miharo Murihiku
  • South Invercargill Urban Rejuvenation

Progress People Professional Services Award

  • BDO Invercargill
  • Digital Stock
  • Malloch McClean
  • Mrs Tradie
  • The Headache Clinic
  • WM Environmental

Powernet New and Emerging Award

  • Auld Farm Distillery
  • Crunchy
  • MSK Ultrasound


Market South Innovation Award

  • Crunchy
  • Digital Stock
  • Fi Innovations
  • Kiwi Skips

Blue River Dairy LP Workplace Wellbeing Award

  • Alliance Group
  • Aquila Sustainable Farming
  • PowerNet

ACC Workplace Injury Prevention Award

  • Altitude Resurfacing
  • Aquila Sustainable Farming
  • Prime Range Meats

Southern Institute of Technology Business Personality Award

  • Janice Lee (Koha Kai)
  • Jocelyn O’Donnell (HW Richardson Group/Transport World)
  • Tangaroa Walker (Farm 4 Life)

Meridian Energy One to Watch Award

  • Benji Biswas (Crunchy)
  • Fiona Walker (WM Environmental)
  • Gareth Dykes (Fi Innovations)
  • Jim Dowling (Digital Stock)
  • Rob & Toni Auld (Auld Farm Distillery) 

We invite the Southland business community to join us at the 2021 Southland Business Excellence Awards evening to be held on Friday, 19 November at Bill Richardson Transport World, where we will recognise and celebrate the local businesses that make Murihiku Southland one of the leading regions for business.

Award Categories

Findex Primary & Primary Services Sector Award

Invercargill City Council Construction, Trades, Manufacturing & Distribution Sector Award

PowerNet New and Emerging Award

Enterprises in the primary and primary service sector that provides outstanding products or services.

Enterprises in the construction, trades, manufacturing & distribution sector that provides outstanding products or services.

For private sector enterprises that have been in operation for less than two years as at 31 March 2021 and have demonstrated business excellence.

The Southland Times Consumer Service Sector Award

Invercargill Licensing Trust Not for Profit Award

Progress People Professional Service Sector Award

Enterprises in the hospitality, tourism or retail sector that provides outstanding products or services.

Excellence in performance by a Southland not-for-profit organisation.

Enterprises in the professional service sector that provides outstanding products or services.

Market South Innovation Award

ACC Workplace Injury Prevention Award

Southern Institute of Technology Business Personality Award

Recognising innovative enterprises that have invested in developing innovative thinking, products, services, initiatives, processes, or a business model that have been integral to their success.

Recognises the implementation of an IP initiative, improvement or innovation that has had a meaningful and positive impact on the workplace injury prevention through improved health and safety for their workers.

Your chance to recognise an outstanding individual who has shown leadership in the Southland Business Community.

Blue River Workplace Wellbeing Award

Meridian - One to Watch

.

Enterprises that have created successful initiatives designed to embed a culture of wellness in their organisations.

Someone who has demonstrated a passion for business and / or entrepreneurship. 

The Judges

Lani Evans MNZM

Head of Foundation, Vodafone Foundation

Amy Allison

Director, Agriculture and Investment Services, MPI

Shelley Bell

Director, Wilson Bell Consulting

Mark Robinson

Regional Head, Fonterra Farm Source

Frank Gibbons

Regional Sales Manager, Air NZ

ACC Workplace Injury Prevention Award Judge

Garth Butson

Business Customer Solutions Partner, Southern Region, ACC

Wellbeing Judges

Abbigail Surridge

Blue River Dairy LP

Laura Faherty

Healthy Families Invercargill

Rebekah Dawson

Progress People

Key Dates

Business Awards Entries Open – Monday, 14 June 2021

Entries Close – Wednesday, 28 July 2021

Finalists Announced – Week of 23 August 2021 

Finalist Celebration Event – Friday, 1 October 2021

Southland Business Excellence Awards  –  Friday, 19 November 2021

    

previous results

2019 Award Winners

2017 Award Winners

With thanks to our

Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor

Product Sponsor

Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor

Category Sponsors

Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor

Product Sponsor

Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor

Category Sponsors

Sponsor